1. Travel

Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

Australia's Medal Winners

By


Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

GOLD

  1. Brett Aitken, Scott McGrory, track cycling, men's madison
  2. Katie Allen, Alyson Annan, Lisa Carruthers, Renita Garard, Juliette Haslan, Rachelle Hawkes, Nikki Hudson, Rachel Imison, Clover Maitland, Claire Mitchell-Taverner, Jenny Morris, Alison Peek, Katrina Powell, Angie Skirving, Kate Starre, Julie Towers, women's hockey.
  3. Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell, sailing, women's 470
  4. Lauren Burns, taekwondo, women's -49kg
  5. Ashley Callus, Chris Fydler, Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Todd Pearson, Adam Pine, swimming, men's 4x100m freestyle relay
  6. Naomi Castle, Joanne Fox, Bridgette Gusterson, Simone Hankin, Yvette Higgins, Kate Hooper, Bronwyn Mayer, Gail Miller, Melissa Mills, Debbie Watson, Liz Weekes, Danielle Woodhouse, Taryn Woods, women's water polo
  7. Natalie Cook, Kerri Pottharst, beach volleyball
  8. Michael Diamond, shooting, men's trap
  9. Philip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, Matt Ryan, Stuart Tinney, equestrian, team three-day event
  10. Simon Fairweather, archery. men's individual
  11. Cathy Freeman, track, women's 400m
  12. Grant Hackett, swimming, men's 1500m freestyle
  13. Tom King, Mark Turnbull, sailing, men's 470
  14. Bill Kirby, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe, Grant Hackett, Daniel Kowalski, swimming, 4x200m freestyle relay
  15. Susie O'Neill, swimming, women's 200m freestyle
  16. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 400m freestyle

SILVER

  1. Darren Balmforth, Simon Burgess, Anthony Edwards, Robert Richards, rowing, men's lightweight coxless four
  2. Carla Boyd, Sandy Brondello, Trish Fallon, Michelle Griffiths, Kristi Harrower, Jo Hill, Lauren Jackson, Annie la Fleur, Shelley Sandie, Rachael Sporn, Michele Timms, Jenny Whittle, women's basketball
  3. Darren Bundock, John Forbes, sailing, Tornado catamaran class
  4. Daniel Burke, Jaime Fernandez, Alastair Gordon, Brett Hayman, Robert Jahrling, Michael McKay, Nicholas Porzig, Christian Ryan, Stuart Welch, rowing, men's eight
  5. Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Susie O'Neill, Petria Thomas, Giann Rooney, Sarah Ryan, Tarnee White, women's 4x100m medley relay
  6. Daniel Collins, Andrew Trim, kayak, men's K2 500m
  7. Michelle Ferris, cycling, women's 500m trial
  8. Tatiana Grigorieva, women's pole vault
  9. Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim, Matt Welsh, Ryan Mitchell, Adam Pine, Josh Watson, Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 4x100m medley relay
  10. Andrew Hoy, equestrian, individual three-day event
  11. Leisel Jones, swimming, women's 100m breaststroke
  12. Michellie Jones, women's triathlon
  13. Michael Klim, swimming, men's 100m butterfly
  14. Russell Mark, shooting, men's double trap
  15. Gary Neiwand, track cycling, men's keirin
  16. Susie O'Neill, swimming, women's 200m butterfly
  17. Susie O'Neill, Giann Rooney, Petria Thomas, Kirsten Thomson, Elka Graham, Jacinta Van Lint, swimming, women's 4x200m freestyle relay
  18. Keiren Perkins, swimming, men's 1500m freestyle
  19. Kate Slatter, Rachael Taylor, rowing, women's coxless pair
  20. Jai Taurima, men's long jump
  21. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 200m freestyle
  22. Daniel Trenton, taekwondo, 80kg
  23. Ji Wallace, gymnastics, men's trampoline
  24. Matt Welsh, swimming, men's 100m backstroke
  25. Todd Woodbridge, Mark Woodforde, tennis, men's doubles

BRONZE

  1. Sandra Allen, Joanne Brown, Kerry Dienelt, Peta Edebone, Sue Fairhurst, Selina Follas, Fiona Hanes, Kelly Hardie, Tanya Harding, Sally McCreedy, Simmone Morrow, Melanie Roche, Natalie Titcume, Natalie Ward, Brooke Wilkins, softball
  2. Michael Blackburn, sailing, laser class
  3. Katrin Borchert, kayak, women's K1 500m
  4. Michael Brennan, Adam Commens, Stephen Davies, Jason Duff, Troy Elder, Matthew Ells, James Elmer, Damon Diletti, Lachlan Dreher, Paul Gaudoin, Stephen Holt, Brent Livermore, Daniel Sproule, Jay Stacy, Craig Victory, Michael York, men's hockey
  5. Ben Dodwell, Bo Hanson, Geoff Stewart, James Stewart, rowing, men's coxless four
  6. Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill, Gary Neiwand, cycling, team sprint
  7. Annemarie Forder, shooting, women's 10m air pistol
  8. Rebecca Gilmore, Loudy Tourky, women's synchronised diving, 10m platform
  9. Geoff Huegill, swimming, men's 100m butterfly
  10. Shane Kelly, cycling, men's 1km time trial
  11. Matthew Lang, James Tomkins, rowing, men's coxless pair
  12. Brad McGee, cycling, men's 4000m individual pursuit
  13. Robert Newberry, Dean Pullar, men's synchronised diving, 3m springboard
  14. Justin Norris, swimming, 200m butterfly
  15. Maria Pekli, judo, women's 57kg
  16. Petria Thomas, swimming, women's 200m butterfly
  17. Matt Welsh, swimming, men's 200m backstroke

Next page > New Zealand's Medal Winners > Page 1, 2, 3, 4

  1. About.com
  2. Travel
  3. Australia Travel

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.