1. Travel
Send to a Friend via Email

Australian Open 2013

By

2 of 7

The Top Seeds
Novak Djokovic ... No 1 seed and 2011, 2012 and now 2013 Australian Open men's singles champion

Novak Djokovic ... No 1 seed and 2011, 2012 and now 2013 Australian Open men's singles champion

© Clive Brunskill / Getty Images

Seeded players for the 2013 Australian Open are:

Men's singles players

  1. Novak Djokovic (Serbia) won the men's singles final
  2. Roger Federer (Switzerland) - lost to No 3 seed Andy Murray (UK) in the semifinals
  3. Andy Murray (UK) - lost to No 1 seed Novak Djokovic (Serbia) in the men's singles final
  4. David Ferrer (Spain) - lost to No 1 seed Novak Djokovic (Serbia) in the semifinals
  5. Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) - lost to No 1 seed Novak Djokovic (Serbia) in the quarterfinals
  6. Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) - lost to unseeded Jeremy Chardy (France) in Round 3
  7. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) - lost to No 1 seed Roger Federer (Switzerland) in the quarterfinals
  8. Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) - lost to No 10 seed Nicolas Almagro (Spain), retiring in the second set in Round 4
  9. Richard Gasquet (France) - lost to No 7 seed Jo-Wilfried Tsongs (France) in Round 4
  10. Nicolas Almagro (Spain) - lost to No 4 seed David Ferrer (Spain) in the quarterfinals
  11. Juan Monaco (Argentina) - lost to unseeded Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia) in Round 1
  12. Marin Cilic (Croatia) - lost to No 21 seed Andreas Seppi (Italy) in Round 3
  13. Milos Raonic (Canada) - lost to No 2 seed Roger Federer (Switzerland) in Round 4
  14. Gilles Simon (France) - lost to No 3 seed Andy Murray (UK in Round 4)
  15. Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) - lost to No 1 seed Novak Djokovic (Serbia) in Round 4
  16. Kei Nishikori (Japan) - lost to No 4 seed David Ferrer (Spain) in Round 4
  17. Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany)
  18. Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) - lost to unseeded Gael Monfils (France) in Round 1
  19. Tommy Haas (Germany) - lost to unseeded Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) in Round 1
  20. Sam Querrey (USA) - lost to No 15 seed Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) in Round 3
  21. Andreas Seppi (Italy) - lost to unseeded Jeremy Chardy (France) in Round 4
  22. Fernando Verdasco (Spain) - lost to unseeded Kevin Anderson (South Africa) in Round 3
  23. Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) - lost to unseeded Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) in Round 2
  24. Jerzy Janowicz (Poland) - lost to No 10 seed Nicolas Almagro (Spain) in Round 3
  25. Florian Mayer (Germany) - lost to unseeded Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) in Round 2
  26. Jurgen Melzer (Austria) - lost to No 5 seed Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) in Round 3
  27. Martin Klizan (Slovakia) - lost to unseeded Daniel Brands (Germany) in Round 1
  28. Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) - lost to No 4 seed David Ferrer (Spain) in Round 3
  29. Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) - lost to unseeded Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) in Round 1
  30. Marcel Granollers (Spain) - lost to unseeded Jeremy Chardy (France) in Round 2
  31. Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) - lost to No 1 seed Novak Djokovic (Serbia) in Round 3
  32. Julien Benneteau (France) - lost to No 8 seed Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) in Round 3

Women's singles players

  1. Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) won the women's singles final
  2. Maria Sharapova (Russia) - lost to No 6 seed Li Na (China) in the semifinals
  3. Serena Williams (USA) - lost to No 29 seed Sloane Stephens (USA) in the quarterfinals
  4. Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) - lost to No 6 seed Li Na (China) in the quarterfinals
  5. Angelique Kerber (Germany) - lost to No 19 seed Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) in Round 4
  6. Li Na (China) - lost to No 1 seed Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) in the women's singles final
  7. Sara Errani (Italy) - lost to unseeded Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) in Round 1
  8. Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) - lost to unseeded Laura Robson (UK) in Round 2
  9. Samantha Stosur (Australia) - lost to unseeded Jie Zheng (China) in Round 2
  10. Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) - lost to unseeded Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) in Round 4
  11. Marion Bartoli (France) - lost to No 19 seed Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) in Round 3
  12. Nadia Petrova (Russia) - lost to unseeded Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) in Round 1
  13. Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) - lost to No 4 seed Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) in Round 4
  14. Maria Kirilenko (Russia) - lost to No 3 seed Serena Williams (USA) in Round 4
  15. Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) - lost to unseeded Valeria Savinykh (Russia) in Round 2
  16. Roberta Vinci (Italy) - lost to unseeded Elena Vesnina (Russia) in Round 3
  17. Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic) - lost to unseeded Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) in Round 2
  18. Julia Goerges (Germany) - lost to No 6 seed Li Na (China) in Round 4
  19. Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) - lost to No 2 seed Maria Sharapova (Russia) in the quarterfinals
  20. Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) - lost to No 14 seed Maria Kirilenko (Russia) in Round 3
  21. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) - lost to unseeded Elena Vesnina (Russia) in Round 2
  22. Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) - lost to No 13 seed Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) in Round 3
  23. Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic) - lost to unseeded Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) in Round 2
  24. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) - lost to unseeded Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) in Round 1
  25. Venus Williams (USA) - lost to No 2 seed Maria Sharapova (Russia) in Round 3
  26. Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) - lost to unseeded Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) in Round 2
  27. Sorana Cirstea (Romania) - lost to No 6 seed Li Na (China) in Round 3
  28. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan) - lost to unseeded Annika Beck (Germany) in Round 1
  29. Sloane Stephens (USA) - lost to No 1 seed Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) in the semifinals
  30. Tamira Paszek (Austria) - lost to unseeded Madison Keys (USA) in Round 2
  31. Urszula Radwanska (Poland) - lost to unseeded Jamie Hampton (USA) in Round 1
  32. Mona Barthel (Germany) - lost to unseeded Ksenia Pervak (Kazakhstan) in Round 1

  1. About.com
  2. Travel
  3. Australia Travel
  4. Adventure and Sports
  5. Tennis
  6. The Seeded Players

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.