1. Travel
Send to a Friend via Email

Australian Open 2013

By

3 of 7

The First Rounds
Laver Arena ready for the Australian Open

Crowds of tennis enthusiasts get set to watch the battle of the giants at Melbourne Park's main Rod Laver Arena

Photo by Lynton Crabb © Tourism Victoria

Gates opened at Melbourne Park at 10am on January 14 for the start of the 2013 Australian Open with Round 1 matches starting at 11am on Day 1 and continuing to Day 2.

Major feature matches are played in the Rod Laver Arena, which honors Australian Rod Laver, the only tennis player to have won the four Grand Slam men's singles titles in one calendar year — twice.

Round 1

Seeded players in Round 1 matches on Day 1 triumphed over their opponents with the exception of men's No 11 seed Juan Monaco (Argentina) and women's No 32 seed Mona Barthel (Germany) both losing to unseeded players.

Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia) defeated Monaco, 7-6, 7-6, 6-1; while Ksenia Pervak (Kazakhstan) defeated Barthel, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

In Round 1 on Day 2, unseeded players eliminated a number of seeded players.

In men's singles matches, Gael Monfils (France) defeated No 18 seed Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine), 6(7)-7(9), 7(7)-6(4), 6-3, 6-3; Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) defeated No 19 seed Tommy Haas (Germany), 7(7)-6(3), 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6; Daniel Brands (Germany) defeated No 27 seed Martin Klizan (Slovakia), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; and Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) defeated No 29 seed Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

In women's singles matches, Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain) defeated No 7 seed Sara Errani (Italy), 6-4, 6-4; Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) defeated No 12 seed Nadia Petrova (Russia), 6-2, 6-0; Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine) defeated No 24 seed Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia), 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; Annika Beck (Germany) defeated No 28 seed Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan), 6-2, 6(7)-7(9), 6-3; and Jamie Hampton (USA) defeated No 31 seed Urszula Radwanska (Poland), 6-2, 6-4.

Round 2

At the Sydney International on January 7, Chinese tennis player Jie Zheng defeated Australia's Samantha Stosur in a three-setter in the opening round. They met again on January 16 in the second round of the Australian Open, with Zheng again defeating No 9 seed Stosur in another three-setter, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

In other women's singles matches, Valeria Savinykh (Russia) defeated No 15 seed Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia), 7(8)-6(6), 6-4; Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) defeated No 23 seed Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic), 6-1, 6-0; and Madison Keys (USA) defeated #30 seed Tamira Paszek (Austria), 6-2, 6-1.

In men's singles matches, Evgeny Donskoy (Russia) defeated No 23 seed Mikhail Youzhny (Russia), 3-6, 7(7)-6(4), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

On Day 4, more seeded players were toppled by unseeded ones in Round 2.

In women's singles matches, Laura Robson (UK) defeated No 8 seed Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) in a marathon three-hour three-setter extending beyond midnight, with a 94-minute seesawing third set, 2-6, 6-3, 11-9; Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) defeated No 17 seed Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic), 7-5, 7-5; Elena Vesnina (Russia) defeated No 21 seed Varvara Lepchenko (USA), 6-4, 6-2; and Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) defeated No 26 seed Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei), 6-2, 6-1.

In the men's matches, Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania) defeated No 25 seed Florian Mayer (Germany), 6-2, 6-3, 6-1; and Jeremy Chardy (France) defeated No 30 seed Marcel Granollers (Spain), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Round 3

In women's singles tennis in Round 3 on Day 5, No 19 seed Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) defeated No 11 seed Marion Bartoli (France), 6(4)-7(7), 6-3, 6-4; No 13 seed Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) defeated No 22 seed Jelena Jankovic (Serbia), 7-5, 6-3; No 6 seed Li Na (China) defeated No 27 seed Sorana Cirstea (Romania), 6-4, 6-1; and No 2 seed Maria Sharapova (Russia) defeated No 25 seed Venus Williams (USA), 6-1, 6-3.

In men's singles tennis, No 1 seed Novak Djokovic (Serbia) defeated No 31 seed Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic), 6-4, 6-3, 7-5; No 4 seed David Ferrer (Spain) defeated No 28 seed Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus), 6-4. 6-2, 6-3; No 5 seed Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) defeated No 26 seed Jurgen Melzer (Austria), 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; No 8 seed Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) defeated No 32 seed Julien Benneteau (France), 3-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; No 10 seed Nicolas Almagro (Spain) defeated No 24 seed Jerzy Janowicz (Poland), 7(7)-6(3), 7(7)-6(4), 6-1; No 15 seed Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) defeated No 20 seed Sam Querrey (USA), 7(8)-6(6), 7-5, 6-4; and Kevin Anderson (South Africa) defeated No 22 seed Fernando Verdasco (Spain), 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7(7)-6(4), 6-2.

In Round 3 on Day 5, in women's singles tennis, No 14 seed Maria Kirilenko (Russia) defeated No 20 seed Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium), 7(7)-6(4), 6-3; and Elena Vesnina (Russia) defeated No 16 seed Roberta Vinci (Italy), 4-6, 7(7)-6(4), 6-4.

In men's singles matches, Jeremy Chardy (France) defeated No 6 seed Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina), 6-3, 6-3, 6(3)-7(7), 3-6, 6-3; and No 21 seed Andreas Seppi (Italy) defeated No 12 seed Marin Cilic (Croatia), 6(2)-7(7), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Unseeded 20-year-old Bernard Tomic, ranked 43rd in men's singles tennis and the last Australian in the singles competition after women's No 9 seed Samantha Stosur was eliminated in the second round, lost to No 2 seed Roger Federer in Round 3. Federer won in straight sets, 6-4, 7(7)-6(5), 6-1.

Round 4

Women's singles tennis

  • Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) [1] defeated Elena Vesnina (Russia), 6-1, 6-1

  • Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) defeated Caroline Woziacki (Denmark) [10], 6-2, 2-6, 7-5

  • Serena Williams (USA) [3] defeated Maria Kirilenko (Russia) [14], 6-2, 6-0

  • Sloane Stephens (USA) [29] defeated Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia), 6-1, 3-6, 7-5

  • Li Na (China) [6] defeated Julia Goerges (Germany) [18], 7(8)-6(6), 6-1

  • Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) [4] defeated Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) [13], 6-2, 6-4

  • Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) [19] defeated Angelique Kerber (Germany) [5], 7-5, 6-4

  • Maria Sharapova (Russia) [2] defeated Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium), 6-1, 6-0

Men's singles tennis

  • Novak Djokovic (Serbia) [1] defeated Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) [15], 1-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6(5)-7(7), 12-10

  • Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) [5] defeated Kevin Anderson (South Africa), 6-3, 6-2, 7(15)-6(13)

  • David Ferrer (Spain) [4] defeated Kei Nishikori (Japan) [16], 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

  • Nicolas Almagro (Spain) [10] defeated Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) [8] who retired in the second set with the score at 6-2, 5-1

  • Jeremy Chardy (France) defeated Andreas Seppi (Italy) [21], 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

  • Andy Murray (UK) [3] defeated Gilles Simon (France) [14], 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) [7] defeated Richard Gasquet (France) [9], 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

  • Roger Federer (Switzerland) [2] defeated Milos Raonic (Canada) [13], 6-4, 7(7)-6(4), 6-2

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.