1. Travel

Beijing 2008 Olympic Games

Australia's Medal Winners

By

August 8-24, 2008

Australia's medal winners:

GOLD

  1. Bronte Barratt, Stephanie Rice, Linda Mackenzie, Kylie Palmer, swimming, women's 4x200m freestyle relay, 7:44.31 (world record)
  2. Duncan Free, Drew Ginn, rowing, men's pair without coxswain, 6:37.44
  3. Emma Snowsill, women's individual triathlon, 1h58:27.66
  4. Ken Wallace, canoe/kayak flatwater, kayak single (K1) men's 500m, 1:37.252
  5. Leisel Jones, swimming, women's 100m breaststroke, 1:05.17 (Olympic record)
  6. Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper, Emily Seebohm, Lisbeth Trickett, swimming, women's 4x100m medley relay, 3:52.69 (world record)
  7. Lisbeth Trickett, swimming, women's 100m butterfly, 26.77
  8. Malcolm Page, Nathan Wilmot, sailing, men's 470 class, two person dinghy, 44.0
  9. Matthew Mitcham, diving, men's 10m platform, 537.95
  10. Scott Brennan, David Crawshay, rowing, men's double sculls, 6:27.77
  11. Stephanie Rice, swimming, women's 400m individual medley, 4:29.45 (world record).
  12. Stephanie Rice, swimming, women's 200m individual medley, 2:08.45 (world record)
  13. Steve Hooker, athletics, men's pole vault, 5.96 (Olympic record)
  14. Tessa Parkinson, Elise Rechichi, sailing, women's 470 class, two person dinghy, 43.0

SILVER

  1. Andrew Lauterstein, Brenton Rickard, Hayden Stoeckel, Eamon Sullivan, swimming, men's 4x100m medley relay, 3:30.04
  2. Anna Meares, cycling, track, women's sprint
  3. Australia, women's basketball
  4. Brenton Rickard, swimming, men's 200m breaststroke, 2:08.88
  5. Briony Cole, Melissa Wu, women's synchronised diving 10m platform, 335.16
  6. Clayton Fredericks, Lucinda Fredericks, Sonja Johnson, Megan Jones, Shane Rose, equestrian, team eventing, 171.20
  7. Eamon Sullivan, swimming, men's 100m freestyle, 47/32
  8. Glenn Ashey, Darren Bundock, sailing, Tornado class - double handed catamaran
  9. Grant Hackett, swimming, men's 1500m freestyle, 14:41.53
  10. Jacqueline Lawrence, canoe/kayak slalom racing, women's K1 (kayak single), 206.94
  11. Jared Tallent, athletics, men's 50km walk, 3h39:27
  12. Leisel Jones, swimming, women's 200m breaststroke, 2:22.05
  13. Lisbeth Trickett, swimming, women's 100m freestyle, 53.16
  14. Francis Heggerty, James Marburg, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Matt Ryan, rowing, men's four without coxswain, 6:07.85
  15. Sally Mclellan, athletics, women's 100m hurdles, 12.64

BRONZE

  1. Andrew Lauterstein, swimming, men's 100m butterfly, 51.12
  2. Ashley Callus, Andrew Lauterstein, Eamon Sullivan, Matt Targett, swimming, men's 4x100m freestyle relay, 3:09.91
  3. Australia, men's hockey
  4. Australia, softball
  5. Australia, women's water polo
  6. Cate Campbell, swimming, women's 50m freestyle, 24.17
  7. Cate Campbell, Alice Mills, Melanie Schlanger, Libby Trickett, swimming, women's 4x100m freestyle relay, 3:35.05.
  8. Emma Moffatt, women's individual triathlon, 1h59:55.84
  9. Grant Brits, Nick Ffrost, Grant Hackett, Patrick Murphy, swimming, 4x200m freestle relay, 7:04.98
  10. Hannah Davis, Lyndsie Fogarty, Chantal Meek, Lisa Oldenhof, canoe/kayak flatwater, women's kayak four (K4) 500m, 1:34.704
  11. Hayden Stoeckel, swimming, men's 100m backstroke, 53.18
  12. Jared Tallent, men's athletics, 20km walk, 1h19:42
  13. Jessicah Schipper, swimming, women's 200m butterfly, 2:06.26
  14. Jessicah Schipper, swimming, women's 100m butterfly, 57.25
  15. Ken Wallace, canoe/kayak flatwater, kayak single (K1) men's 1000m, 3:27.485
  16. Robin Bell, men's canoe/kayak single (C1) slalom, 180.59
  17. Warren Potent, shooting, men's 50m rifle prone, 700.5

Australia won a total of 14 gold, 15 silver and 17 bronze medals at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games.

  1. About.com
  2. Travel
  3. Australia Travel
  4. Events and Festivals
  5. Australia's Medal Winners - Beijing 2008 Olympic Games

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.